Obsessed with technology?
Subscribe to the latest tech news as well as exciting promotions from us and our partners!
By subscribing, you indicate that you have read & understood the SPH's Privacy Policy and PDPA Statement.
News
News Categories

The Last of Us Part 2 and Hades lead the nominees for The Game Awards 2020

By Tim Augustin - on 19 Nov 2020, 2:24pm

The Last of Us Part 2 and Hades lead the nominees for The Game Awards 2020

Image: The Game Awards

The Game Awards 2020 has just revealed its list of nominees across multiple categories, and it’s a doozy. The Last of Us Part 2 ended up being the most nominated game at this year’s awards, with 10 nominations. Supergiant Games’ incredible roguelike Hades came in second with nine nominations.

This has been a fantastic year for videogames (and Cyberpunk 2077 isn’t even out yet!), so of course there was a lot of competition for the coveted Game of the Year award. Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Doom Eternal, Final Fantasy 7 Remake, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades and The Last of Us Part 2 were all nominated for the category, making it a real nail-biter. 

The Game Awards 2020 will stream live on December 10, 2020, taking a virtual format this year due to the ongoing pandemic. The event will air in 4K UHD from Hollywood California, with special segments from locations around the world - such as London’s Abbey Road Studios. The Game Awards Orchestra will once again appear for musical performances, and the event will likely feature new game announcements and trailers too. 

It’s worth noting that HardwareZone was given the honour of being in the voting jury for this year’s Game Awards - and most of our nominees made the list! Check out the full list below:

 

GAME OF THE YEAR

 

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

  • Hades (Supergiant Games)

  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

BEST NARRATIVE

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)

  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

  • Hades (Supergiant Games)

  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Doom Eternal (Mick Gordon)

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)

  • Hades (Darren Korb)

  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

 

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)

  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2

  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part 2

  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima

  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades

  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

 

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • If Found … (DREAMFELL/Annapurna)

  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboad Computer/Annapurna)

  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

 

BEST ONGOING

 

BEST INDIE

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)

  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

  • Hades (Supergiant Games)

  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)

  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

 

BEST MOBILE

 

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)

  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver)

  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

  • Grounded (Obsidian/Xbox Game Studios)

  • HyperDot (Tribe Games)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)

  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

 

BEST VR/AR

  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE)

  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj/SIE)

  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios/EA)

  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

 

BEST ACTION

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)

  • Hades (Supergiant Games)

  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)

  • Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA)

  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

BEST ROLE PLAYING

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)

  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)

  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment/Koch)

  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)

 

BEST FIGHTING

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)

  • Mortal Kombat 11/Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)

  • Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition (Dimps/Capcom)

  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai-Namco)

  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread/Arc System Works)

 

BEST FAMILY

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob/Activision)

  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)

  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios)

  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

 

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

 

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)

  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham /Codemasters)

  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)

  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)

  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

 

BEST MULTIPLAYER

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

  • Among Us (InnerSloth)

  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)

  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 

BEST DEBUT GAME

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver)

  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry/Playstack)

  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)

  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse/CI Games)

  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

 

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Alanah Pearce

  • NickMercs

  • TimtheTatman

  • Jay Ann Lopez

  • Valkyrae

 

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

  • League of Legends (Riot Games)

  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Call of Duty

  • Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends

  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu / League of Legends

  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Call of Duty

  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS:GO

 

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends

  • Dallas Empire / Call of Duty

  • San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League

  • G2 Esports / League of Legends

  • Team Secret / DOTA2

 

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CS:GO)

  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020

  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)

  • League of Legends World Championship 2020

  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

 

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

  • Alex “Machine” Richardson

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

  • James “Dash” Patterson

  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden